Monday, May 10, 2010

The news that's fit to print...

Been awhile. Lots going on here. Not gonna be able to blog about all of it right now. But I did want to at least share a bit of what's going on.

I had a birthday. I'm *gasp* almost 40. Noooooooooooo!!! It was a wonderful birthday. All my boys spoiled me rotten. Very nice.
Woke up the next morning to find out that my grandpa had died. I'm sad; I'll miss him. But he is so much happier now. He'd been in bad shape the last several years, and now he's dancing in heaven.

Then I messed up my wrist bungee jumping. What's that? I didn't hear you. Could you repeat that? I don't understand.
Okay, fine. I messed up my wrist playing ping-pong on the Wii. Okay?? (hang my head in shame) Yep. I'm that goof ball that can't play the Wii right and ends up with a bum wrist. And one doctor visit and a prescription later, it's finally feeling much better.

Other than that, things are moving along here. Trying to get finished up with the school year. We've gotten really far behind. But not so much that I think we've missed out. Both boys are ahead of their peers around here so I think we're fine. I get worried because I feel the need to make sure they are doing exceptionally well to show that homeschoolers are all that and a bag of chips. I need to focus more on what my kids need, not what other people think homeschool kids need.
Then I went to the Sonlight  forums and oh boy, did I get my butt kicked. Sheesh. I need to leave well enough alone. Nothing happened. I didn't actually post anything. It's just that I read a ton. And it seems that most people in my situation would be using a lower Core from Sonlight than I am. And they are very vocal about it. And I tend to take everything seriously. I was doubting what is working for me and the boys. And really, if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
I like exactly what I'm doing now for school, except a couple of things that I have already changed. So why was I second guessing myself just because some people online who don't know me or my kids were saying that I am using too advanced a program for my kids. D'uh. I need to have more self confidence. Course, that's one of my biggest problems all around anyway. Ugh.

Moving on...
Awhile back I posted some pics from the critters we got in the mail. We got butterflies (caterpillars, actually), lady bugs, and praying mantises. And boy, have we had fun with all the bugs!

Lady bugs:


Fresh out of the chrysalis; see how the wings are curled?          
Hard to see, but a beautiful copper color in the middle. 

All three

   Here's one on release day.

And my favorite, praying mantises:
(they hatched on my birthday- lucky me!)

They are hard to see, but there are over a hundred. They are light green and up and down the sides of the "house".

Releasing them today:
Okay, I could just eat them up. Aren't my kids the cutest?
We enjoyed all of our critters so much and can't wait until we can get more.
And now, well, I've run out of steam. I wanted to do another post about all my "get healthy-lose weight" stuff. But I'm tired. And off to bed I must go. Tomorrow is another day.

*I'm having a horrible editing problem. And I'm too tired to spend more time on it. So, this is the best I got for now. *


Erica said...

Cute pictures of the boys! I'm looking forward to a "get healthy-lose weight" post!

BTW - when I posted on your FB photo how beautiful you are (when you changed your profile pic) that was BEFORE I got around to catching up on your blog and reading your 'beautiful' post! Just wanted to let you know that I, among others, truly think you are beautiful. Inside AND out. :-)

Tasha Lehman said...

PERFECT! Pictures of boys with bugs. I love it! Thanks for your comment on my blog, you obviously understand. :)